Past Donor Recruiter of the Year Award Winners:

 Year Winner/Center
  2018  Elizabeth Morales, South Texas Blood & Tissue Center
  2017  Clinton McCoy, Carter BloodCare
  2016  Doreen Fiscina, Long Island Blood Services / New York Blood Center
  2015  Beverly Clark, United Blood Services
  2014  Pamela Engot, LifeSouth Citrus Region
  2013  Barbara Pearson, New Jersey Blood Services/NY Blood Center
  2012  Dana Puterbaugh, Community Blood Center
  2011  Leticia Mondragon, Coastal Bend Blood Center
  2010  Julie Lindsay, United Blood Services, Las Vegas
  2009  Rob Miller, United Blood Services, Fargo
  2008  BuAnna Phillips, Carter BloodCare
  2007
  Robin Friehling, New York Blood Center, Hudson Valley
  2006  Cindy James, United Blood Services, Farmington, NM
  2005  Suzan D. Detwiler, Miller-Keystone Blood Center
  2004
  Beverly Bean, American Red Cross Mid-Atlantic Region
  2003  Lu Turner Johnson, American Red Cross Carolinas Region
  2002  Forest Price, American Red Cross Mid-Atlantic Region
  2001  Heidi R. Ognibene, Northern Illinois Blood Bank
  2000  Monique Verduyn, The South African Blood Transfusion Service
  1999  Booker T. Williams, American Red Cross, North Carolina
  1998  Nikki Manscill, Stewart Region Blood Center
  1997  Kimberly Hooper, Metropolitan Washington Blood Banks
  1995  Donna Rogers, American Red Cross Carolinas Region
  1994  Barbara Hile, Grand Valley Blood Program
  1993  Claudia Valentine, American Red Cross Northeast Region
  1992  Rob Weber, LifeSource Blood Services
  1990  Daphne Mitchell, Canadian Red Cross Blood Society
  1989  Clara A. Borges, American Red Cross Blood Services
  1988  Deborah Syverson, San Diego Blood Bank
  1987  Marianne Timm, Gulf Coast Regional Blood Center
  1986  Vera Wilmer, American Red Cross Blood Services
  1985  Mary Lou Kohrt, Wayne Pike Chapter American Red Cross
  1984  Lee Fort, American Red Cross Blood Services
  1984  Brian Koski, American Red Cross Blood Services
  1983  C. Sgt. Lloyd, Camp Bullis, Texas

Past Rolf Kovenetsky Manager of the Year Award Winners:

 Year Winner/Center
 2018

 Leader of the Year Award - Collections - Aubrey Oyler, United Blood Services

 Leader of the Year Award - Recruitment - Karen Muscolino, New York Blood Center

 2017 Susan Matsumoto, Canadian Blood Services
 2016 Brandye Norman, Carter BloodCare
 2015 Christine Fleming, American Red Cross Southern California
 2014 Meredith Spencer, Blood Source
 2013 Richard Miller, American Red Cross S. Carolina Region
 2012 Gabe Kussman, United Blood Services
 2011 Tammy Whiteley, Oklahoma Blood Institute
 2010 Andrea Cefarelli, New York Blood Center
 2009 Wendy Hill, Lifesouth Community Blood Center
 2008 David Montgomery, Community Blood Center of the Ozarks
 2007 Betsy B. Award, Memorial Blood Centers
 2006 Dunstan MacDonald, Canadian Blood Services, Prairies Region
 2005 Kim Kessler, American Red Cross, Central Ohio Region
 2003 Aissa A. Martin, American Red Cross, Southern Region
 2002 Margaret Lewis, Mississippi Valley Regional Blood Center
 2001 Lisa Whitaker, American Red Cross, Carolinas Blood Region
 2000 Denise Brookie, American Red Cross, Carolinas Region
 1999 Lynn Jones, American Red Cross, Tennessee Valley Region
 1998
 Nelia Calagmas-Avila, National Kidney & Transplant Institute
 1998 Linda Bayer, South Texas Blood & Tissue Center
 1997 Nancy Lusk, Canadian Red Cross
 1995 Melinda Beauchamp, American Red Cross
 1994 Kay Piercy, American Red Cross, Charlotte
 1992 Nancy Pretre, United Blood Services
 1991 Len Lifchus, Canadian Red Cross Society
 Loyce O’Gwin, Southern Oklahoma Blood Institute

Past Ronald O. Gilcher, MD Award Winners:

 Year Winner/Center
 2017  J. Daniel Connor, Blood Systems, Inc.
 2016  John Hagins, Community Bloodf Center of Wisconsin
 2014
  Louis M. Katz, MD, America’s Blood Centers
 2012
  John Armitage, MD, Oklahoma Blood Institute
 2011
  Ron Hein, LifeShare Blood Centers
 2010
  Francine Decary, MD, PhD, MBA, OQ, Hema-Quebec
 2009
  Pat McEvoy, Blood Systems, Inc.
 2008  Gary Ouellette, American Red Cross
 2007  Robert F. Fechner, American Red Cross, Carolinas Region
 2006
  Ian Mumford, Canadian Blood Services
 2005
 Merlyn H. Sayers, MB, BCh, PhD, Carter BloodCare

Past Ron Franzmeier Lifetime Achievement Award Winners:

Year
 Winner/Center
 2018   Aissa Martin, American Red Cross
 2016
  Moira Carter, Scottish Blood Transfusion Service
 2015   Carol Mitchell, Canadian Blood Services
 2013   Joe Ridley, Carter BloodCare
 2012   Michael Nichol, Canadian Blood Services
 2011
  Paula Roberts, Blood Systems, Inc.
 2009   Diane Wolf, United Blood Services, Dallas, Texas
 2008
  Kathleen Connolly, Rhode Island Blood Center
 2007
  Joyce Kleist, Carter BloodCare, Dallas, Texas
 2004
  Diane de Coning, South African National Blood Services
 2002
  Barbara Albiniak, Lifeblood Mid-South Regional Blood Center
 2000
  Suzanne McCombs, Oklahoma Blood Institute
 1998
  Sharon Perkins, Virginia Blood Services
 1997
  Marilyn Hughes, Carter BloodCare
 1994
  Rolf Kovenetsky, New York Blood Center
 1993
 Roland Triet, Swiss Red Cross Blood Transfusion Services
 1992
 Jean Coach, Blood Bank of Alameda

Past Chairperson Award Winners:

 Year Winner/Organization
 2016 Raye Deusinger, Okeechobee Blood Roundup
 2015
 Deb Whipple, Nationwide Insurance
 2014
 Dr. Ron Stroud, El Paso Community College
 2013
 Scott Van Duzer, Van Duzer Foundation
 2012
 Linda Marshall, SW Baptist University and Community Blood Drives
 2011
  Jack Patterson, Garland Scottish Rite Club
 2010
 David A. Moates, Lakewood Ranch High School, Brandenton, FL
 2009
 Marvin Holm, Lakewood High School, Lakewood, CA
 2008 
 Frank Moullet, American Red Cross, Badger Hawkeye Region
 2007 
 Kathy Caudell, Boyd Gaming, Las Vegas, NV

Past Collections Member Winners:

 Year  Winner/Center
 2018 Nikki Gordon, Carter BloodCare
 2017  Ricardo Corpus, South Texas Blood & Tissue
 2015  Bonnie Liscio-Messina, New Jersey Blood Services
 2013
 Jennie Rasmussen, United Bood Services of the Dakotas

Past Media Partner Award Winners:

 Year Winner
 2018 iHeart Media 107.9 WSRZ, SunCoast Blood Bank
 2017  AZTV7/Cable 13, Nominated by United Blood Services, Southwest Division in Arizona
 2016
 The Telegram, Newfoundland, Canada
 2015
 KCCI News 8, Des Moines, IA
 2014
 99.5 KISS FM - San Antonio
 2013
 Media General
 2012
 Asterisk Communications
 2011
 KABB, FOX 29 San Antonio, TX
 2010
 10 Connects - WTSP, Tampa Bay, FL
 2009
 Lone Star Media, Dallas, TX
 2008
 Bright House Networks, Florida
 2007
 KUVN-TV Channel 23 Univision Spanish Television, DFW, TX
 2006
 KSHE 95, St. Louis, MO (an Emmis Communications Station)
 2005
 91.5 KFLQ/99.5 KWFL Family Life Radio, Albuquerque, NM
 2003
 FM99 WNOR, Chesapeake, VA

Past Organization Award Winners:

 Year  Winner
    2018          

 Blood Drive Award - Most Creative - Cathy Flores, Northern AZ Volunteer Medical Corp.. nominated by United Blood Services

 Blood Drive Award - Most Productive - Janet Rewolinski, RN, Aurora Health Care, Inc. nominated by BloodCenter of Wisconsin

 School Blood Drive Award (High School or College) - François Gagnon, La Samare High School nominated by Héma-Québec

 Humanitarian Service Award (Community Organization) - Father Richard Augustyn, Kaleida Health System nominated by Unyts

  2017 

 Blood Drive Award - Most Creative - Cool Today, nominated by Suncoast Blood Bank in Sarasota, FL

 Blood Drive Award - Most Productive - Cincinnati Bengals, Nominated by Hoxworth Blood Center

 School Blood Drive Award (High School or College) - Highland High School, Nominated by United Blood Services, Southwest Division in Gilbert, AZ 

 Humanitarian Service Award (Community Organization) - Storm Bratchett Memorial Blood Drive, Nominated by Hoxworth Blood Center in Cincinnati, OH

  2016  The Streets of New York, Phoenix, AZ
  2015
 World Mission Society Church of God
  2014
 Flight for Life
  2013 New York City Police Department
  2012
 Bob Moore Auto Group, Oklahoma City, OK
  2011
 IBM (International Business Machines), Rochester, MN
  2010
 United Methodist Church of the Resurrection, Kansas City, MO
  2009
 New Birth Missionary Baptist Church, Lithonia, GA
  2008
 University of Missouri-Columbia
  2007
 Safaricom Limited, Nairobi, Kenya
  2006
 Air Products & Chemicals Inc., Allentown, PA
  2005
 Applied Materials, Freescale Semiconductor & AMD, Austin, TX
  2004
 New York State Unified Court System, Nassau County, NY
  2003  Fluor Corporation, Greenville, SC
  2002
 Chick-fil-A
  2001
 The South Dakota Air National Guard
  2001
 First Union Corporation
  2000  Georgia Power, Atlanta, GA
  2000
 New York Yankees, Bronx, NY
  1999
 Reliant Energy, Houston, TX
  1998
 Steak-Out, Central Kentucky Blood Center
  1997
 Dunkin’ Donuts Corporation, Providence, RI
  1996
 Exxon Corporation Dallas, TX
  1995
 AT&T, New York/New Jersey
  1994
 Codman & Shurtieff, Inc. Randolph, MA
  1992
 Johnson & Johnson, New Brunswick, NJ
  1991
 Metropolitan Life Insurance, New York, NY
  1991
 Newsday, Inc., Long Island, NY
  1989
 Ohio State University Hospital, Columbus, OH
  1988
 James River Corporation
  1987
 Sheraton Dallas Hotel & Towers
  1986
T he Dowell Corporation
 1983
 Hoxworth Blood Center, Cincinnati, OH

ADRP celebrates these individuals, groups and organizations that have demonstrated outstanding service, accomplishments and leadership in saving lives.

Click Here to Submit a Nomination

ADRP would like to thank our sponsors:

null
null
null
null
null
null
null
null
null
null
null
null

ADRP, an International Division of America's Blood Centers, is a 501(c)6 non-profit organization.

1717 K St NW, Suite 900 | Washington, DC | 20006 Tel: (202) 393-5725 | Fax: (202) 393-1282 

Powered by Wild Apricot Membership Software